PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice is to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25th May 2018.

We at Donald P McKenna & Associates take your privacy seriously.

We take great care of your personal information and comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

In particular, we have the appropriate safeguards in place to hold your personal information safely and securely.

 

We hold the following personal information about our clients:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details, including address, email address, phone no.

  • Financial information, including bank details, income

  • Marital status

  • Family information, including children

  • Employment or occupation

  • Health or medical information

  • Insurance policy details

We obtain personal information from you for the purposes of providing financial services to you, including financial advice and arranging financial transactions on your behalf.

You may be obliged to provide the information for purposes of a contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

If you fail to provide the required information, we may be unable to provide services to you.

We use personal information solely for purposes that are compatible with the purposes for which you provided the information to us.

 

We may use and disclose the information on the basis of:​

  • Your consent (which you may withdraw at any time)

  • If it is necessary for connection with a contract with you

  • For our legitimate interests, e.g. managing our business

  • If it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as life assurance companies, fund managers, solicitors, accountants and insurance brokers, and other service providers as appropriate to the services we provide to you.

We may also disclose information to third parties such as solicitors who have contacted us about a specific matter, with your consent.

 

We will retain personal information for the duration of any relevant insurance policy or for as long as we provide services to the client or as permitted or required by law.

We will inform you of any changes that you should know about or as required by providers of a relevant financial product or service or by government fiscal policy.

 

You have the following rights in connection with the personal information we hold about you:

  • To require access to the information we hold;

  • To require rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete information;

  • To require the erasure of any information, or restriction of its use, in certain circumstances;

  • To object to our use of the information, in certain circumstances; and

  • To require porting or transfer of the information to a third party.

Please contact us if you have any question about this Notice or the personal information we hold.

Donald P McKenna & Associates is a controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

 

 

 

 

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission.

Contact details: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

Tel. 0761 104800 or 1890 252231

Email info@dataprotection.ie